Audio bitrate for MKV always at 0 kbps

All about the program
Post Reply
Doubi
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Aug 2021, 11:54

24 Aug 2021, 12:17

Hello,

I have noticed that VTM systematically returns an audio bitrate = 0 when operating on Matroska files.

Could it be fixed ?

Cheers
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

24 Aug 2021, 14:25

Hello,

Looks like it is related to this thread.
https://www.suu-design.com/forum/viewto ... 4747#p4747

Will try to fix in the next release of the program.
Doubi
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Aug 2021, 11:54

24 Aug 2021, 22:28

For me it's not a problem from the number of channels: it happens with 2 ch. as well with 6. In the post you quote the audio codec is EAC3, it also happens to me with AAC.
It must be specific to Matroska.

If it may help, there is an open source utility which perfectly gives you any specs for any A/V source: MediaInfo at https://mediaarea.net
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

09 Sep 2021, 21:53

Fixed in VTM 16.1.0.0.
Please check.
Sheila
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Dec 2014, 18:37

11 Sep 2021, 12:27

It seems it has not been fixed.
Check PM
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

11 Sep 2021, 13:30

Sheila wrote:
11 Sep 2021, 12:27
It seems it has not been fixed.
Check PM
It looks like your file does not contain info about audio bitrate. At least I did not find it.
Prboably the file was encoded not properly.

MediaInfo tool also does not show the audio bitrate.
Doubi
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Aug 2021, 11:54

18 Sep 2021, 12:13

New version doesnt bring any fix from my side either.

MediaInfo audio bitrate is okay. Checked from my homemade Matroska files and from external ones.
So, it's not from a corrupted encode.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

18 Sep 2021, 15:27

Doubi wrote:
18 Sep 2021, 12:13
New version doesnt bring any fix from my side either.

MediaInfo audio bitrate is okay. Checked from my homemade Matroska files and from external ones.
So, it's not from a corrupted encode.
Can I have an example of your case in PM?
Post Reply