Moving Database

All about the program

Moving Database

Postby mjcowley » 06 Aug 2018, 00:27

I've moved my database from a PC to a laptop. The path is exactly the same - D:\Media\ and everything seems to be working, except for the thumbnails.

I see an "error" on every thumbnail and when I try to regenerate, I get an SQL error "no such table: CACHE:thumbnail". I've tried to clear the cache in the settings area too, but no luck.

Is there a way to move the cache or wipe it to regenerate?

Thanks!
mjcowley
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Aug 2018, 00:24

Re: Moving Database

Postby admin » 11 Aug 2018, 17:02

Hello,

please try to follow the steps:
1) Set "Cache thumbnails in Multimedia View" OFF in Settings (F2).
2) Migrate your main database file.
3) After that you can set "Cache thumbnails in Multimedia View" ON in Settings if you want.

Please let me know about results.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 567
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:14

Re: Moving Database

Postby mjcowley » 20 Aug 2018, 04:17

Thanks for your reply. I ended up starting a new database, but I will certainly try this method if required in the future.
mjcowley
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Aug 2018, 00:24


Return to Videonizer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests