"Choose shots manually" bugs

All about the program

"Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby Tommy » 14 Jan 2015, 17:34

Hello :)

Love your program and I spend way too much time making manual thumbnails for my videos!

  1. The feature works fine with MPEG-4 codecs, for every video in AVC however, I get a big time discrepancy.
    I use to let the program create auto frames and then adjust them manually, so I shift-click each frame to change it.
    In AVC (and only AVC/H264!) however, I don't get the exact frame the preview shows and that auto created, but a different one a few frames later. If I keep clicking now, EACH time, it moves several frames ahead.
    The time codes stay the same, but the frames are wrong. In a longer video that can make minutes of a difference :(
    I tried everything to change how my PC handles AVC, installed LAV filters and splitters to no avail, so I think it's a bug in the program.
  2. Choose shots manually always seems to use the Extreme engine, regardless of the engine I choose in settings. Sometimes the Extreme Engine produces mistakes and I'd like to use a different one, but it doesn't change the outcome in the manual feature.
  3. Could you add a dialog, if you set up all your frames and accidentally hit cancel or exit the window without saving, asking you if you really want to lose your work?
  4. Is it possible to add buttons for moving single frames? Sometimes I have to choose a single, specific frame and it's hard to get it just by choosing 0.5 speed and punching "Start" and "Pause" repeatedly :D

Thanks for your help!
Tommy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jan 2015, 17:16

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby Petruccio » 17 Jan 2015, 10:52

About Tommy's bugs.
1. - The same here. Each time I found needed frame to capture (with a hard work, cause there is no "by frame" search), i didn't get that exactly frame in my tiles - I get a different frame which follows next to that one.
4. - I asked it already, but no help :( What is this program for? To capture frames. Why we can't get an option to capture NEEDED frames? :(
There is a search bar on the bottom of the preview window, if it is active and I press left or right it jumps 1 second. Who needs this 1 second step? What for? It would be awesome not 1 second step, but 1 frame step to choose needed frames thoroughly (like in Media Player Classic)... or at least buttons "Next Frame", "Previous Frame" (but Bug 1 should be fixed too to work in a pair with it).

Other suggestions in Choose shots manually.
First, thank you for adding scroll-bars when there are too many tiles, but it has problems.
5. The problem: When it is vertical (the same case with the horizontal) scroll bar and I roll it down, then preview window goes up, so i can't see which frame to choose. Of course, i can scroll down, choose a tile, then scroll up and choose a frame in preview window... but it is too uncomfortable.
The suggestion: Is it possible to make, as i remember, they call it different frame? So when i scroll - only tiles frame is scrolling and preview window will stay on its place.

6. If I hold click on the scroll bar and move it - scroll bar moves but nothing is scrolled (but it should, like in browsers), and only when i release mouse button then it's scrolled.

Thank you for your work
Petruccio
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 30 Oct 2014, 17:55

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby admin » 17 Jan 2015, 13:26

Hello.
Thank you for your requests.
Currently I am sort of time, but I will try to improve Choose shots manually interface (change engine and add all necessary buttons) ASAP.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 630
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:14

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby Petruccio » 12 Jul 2015, 10:38

Just want to up this topic, cause problems are still there.

And I can add another little one. If there are too many rows and I scroll down to Auto button and press it then it acts like it wasn't pressed at all, instead of that tiles are scrolled up untill the seek bar from the preview window are exactly on the left-upper corner. So sometimes if there are TOO many rows, after first clicking Auto button it goes down and I can't see it and I can't make it work.

You can check it for yourself. Just add as many rows as needed to: when you scroll it down to see Auto button be sure the seek bar is out of view, then click Auto button. It will fail and Auto button will be out of view then.
Petruccio
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 30 Oct 2014, 17:55

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby admin » 12 Jul 2015, 14:44

Thank you for the bug description.
It will be fixed in the next release of the program.
Also I plan to add a confirmation dialog to choose shots manually window, to prevent loosing your work accidentally.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 630
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:14

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby admin » 12 Sep 2015, 23:47

Done in VTM 8.0.0.0
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 630
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:14

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby Toulousie » 17 Oct 2015, 13:48

Hi,
I'm using v8.0.0.0 of "Video Thumbnails Maker" (with activation key "silver") but cannot use the "Choose shots manually"-interface. By clicking on "Choose shots manually" in the context menu of an item nothing happens :-( The "Dia.log" says:
.... Engine 2 DxPlay function failed

I tried different engines in the "Environment"-dialog (section "Video rendering").

I'm using Win7. How can I fix it?
Toulousie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Oct 2015, 13:38

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby admin » 17 Oct 2015, 18:08

Toulousie wrote:.... Engine 2 DxPlay function failed

I tried different engines in the "Environment"-dialog (section "Video rendering").

I'm using Win7. How can I fix it?

Hi.
Environment engine settings do not affet "Choose shots manualy", it always uses Engine 2 (external codecs).
So the advice is to use different codec-pack, or to changne something in existing codec settings.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 630
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:14

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby Toulousie » 21 Oct 2015, 14:33

Thank you for your quick response :-)
Yes, it must have something to do with the codec. I will try to update them. Currently the behavior occurs on "mkv"-files. On "avi"-files the interface appears and I can choose shots manually :-)
Only problem is, that removed pics somehow will be replaced.
I expected something like that:
After a pic is removed and the button "Sort timeline" is clicked, that the remaining pics will be rearranged.
But maybe I do a mistake here?

Greetings from Germany,
Frank
Toulousie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Oct 2015, 13:38

Re: "Choose shots manually" bugs

Postby admin » 21 Oct 2015, 20:52

Toulousie wrote:I expected something like that:
After a pic is removed and the button "Sort timeline" is clicked, that the remaining pics will be rearranged.
But maybe I do a mistake here?

I works as designed, no rearrangement occurs.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 630
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:14

Next

Return to Video Thumbnails Maker

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests