Command line not working on version 15.0.0.0

All about the program
Post Reply
Isthor
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Jul 2017, 22:47

02 Jul 2020, 06:17

Im using command line.
Everything worked on version 14.1.0.0 and 14.2.0.0.

But now on version 15.0.0.0 the process stops at 5% in console.
It just stays at 5% and does nothing.
No error in console or log file.
Starting the process in the application works.

This happens with engine 2 and LAV Filters (both 32 & 64 bit filters are installed).
Both VTM 32 & 64 bit versions dont work.

Using engine 1 gives error "Cant render file" on 64 bit (32 bit is working).
Shouldnt engine 1 on VTM 64 bit use the 64 bit filters?

Ultimate and crystal are working but i want to use engine 2.

Can you tell me why this happens please?
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 928
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

02 Jul 2020, 08:35

Ok, I will check, thank you for reporting the issue.
Please provide an example of the command you are using to check it too.

And yes, as said in the changelog - when you use Engines 1 and 2, they use your external codecs, so you need 32-bit codecs to be installed in your system for 32-bit versions of VTM and 64-bit codecs to be installed for 64-bit versions of VTM.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 928
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

02 Jul 2020, 15:43

I located the issue.
Will be fixed in the next release.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 928
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

05 Jul 2020, 20:35

Fixed in VTM 15.1.0.0.
Isthor
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Jul 2017, 22:47

06 Jul 2020, 11:28

It works perfectly again, thank you so much!
Post Reply