Updated to 8.0.0.1, now can't do mp4

All about the program
Post Reply
QuickDraw
Posts: 18
Joined: 15 Sep 2014, 00:45

01 Dec 2015, 07:49

Hey there,
I recently updated to version 8.0.0.1 and now it can't do mp4 video files.
What happens when I load a mp4 video file then right click on it to select shots manually it flashes on the screen then goes away it never stays open for the interface to select the shots manually from a mp4 video file type. :(
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 918
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

01 Dec 2015, 22:12

Hi.

Choose shots manually uses Engine 2.
That means it uses codecs installed on your PC.
Something changed in your configuration, so the problem is not related to VTM version.
QuickDraw
Posts: 18
Joined: 15 Sep 2014, 00:45

05 Dec 2015, 17:10

Well your FAQ info for the setting in the CCP codec is very old and out dated, could you please update it to the new version that most people like me would be using?

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=24

Image
image hoster
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 918
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

11 Dec 2015, 20:03

Hello.

That screens were made just to show the place where a user can change settings.
You do not have to follow screenshots.

I am not an expert in codec settings, so any help from community would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you!
Post Reply