Page 1 of 1

Moving Database

Posted: 06 Aug 2018, 00:27
by mjcowley
I've moved my database from a PC to a laptop. The path is exactly the same - D:\Media\ and everything seems to be working, except for the thumbnails.

I see an "error" on every thumbnail and when I try to regenerate, I get an SQL error "no such table: CACHE:thumbnail". I've tried to clear the cache in the settings area too, but no luck.

Is there a way to move the cache or wipe it to regenerate?

Thanks!

Re: Moving Database

Posted: 11 Aug 2018, 17:02
by admin
Hello,

please try to follow the steps:
1) Set "Cache thumbnails in Multimedia View" OFF in Settings (F2).
2) Migrate your main database file.
3) After that you can set "Cache thumbnails in Multimedia View" ON in Settings if you want.

Please let me know about results.

Re: Moving Database

Posted: 20 Aug 2018, 04:17
by mjcowley
Thanks for your reply. I ended up starting a new database, but I will certainly try this method if required in the future.