Tile image 1:1 and crop rules

All about the program
Post Reply
o3388076
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Dec 2018, 19:55

14 Dec 2018, 20:21

Hello,
Is it's possible somehow create multiple crop rules, because now when you use square tile,and try to put there a photo set which contains landscape and portrait pictures, only crop will be done on one side - Framing rule = Fit desired Tile width and crop height. It will nice to have vise versa option too, with opportunity to select both.
Image
In picture I tried to visualize what I want, and what is available now.
Blue - this can be done now. (Crop height and fit)
Green, this I want to achieve. (Crop width and fit)
Because now the green block will be fit by wight, and then bars on top and bottom will appear.

Can this be done already, though some other options, or you need to develop and implement this at first place? =)
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 854
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

17 Dec 2018, 21:47

Hello,
thank you for your request.
I need to have a look into the code.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 854
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

18 Dec 2018, 22:58

Yes, that is possible, will try to add it to the next release of the program.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 854
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

20 Apr 2019, 22:48

Implemented in PTM 3.0.0.0
o3388076
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Dec 2018, 19:55

26 Apr 2020, 22:08

Slight additional to previous request.
For example.
If I create square or slightly wider tile thumbnail list for photo set, but image which is being placed into tile is narrow often software grabs middle of image which often results in something like this.
Image
Is it possible to add additional param which would allow us to set software to grab top of the image, and aim for middle of picture?
Yet I cannot imagine on which type of images, this could introduce some serious problems.

Hmm, or maybe just easier will be to stick with narrow tile. :?
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 854
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 22:14

27 Apr 2020, 17:16

I can add an Option.
There is no more space left in Options window :)
Need to invent something.
Post Reply